August 14, 2018, 06:49:20 AM

Author Topic: Run-time error '-2147220850 (8004028e)': File open error occurs on startup  (Read 1290 times)

Offline Noltech

  • My voice is very squeaky
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Gender: Male
  • More than 100 subscribers on my YT (SPCmuncie)
    • View Profile
    • My Hypothetical Tornadoes Wiki account
  • Cable Provider: Xfinity
  • HD Channel #: 1111
  • WxStar Version: IntelliStar
Whenever i start the Emulation No matter what, Run-time error '-2147220850 (8004028e)': File open error appears, i am running Windows 10 on a Intel Pentium with Beats audio and it is a HP brand, can anyone help? if so then i would be happy  :happy:
More than 100 subs on YT, Has a EXTREMELY squeaky voice.

Offline TechKitten

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Gender: Male
  • Been waiting for years.
    • View Profile
  • Cable Provider: Xfinity
  • SD Channel #: 61
  • SD WxStar ID #: 20897
  • WxStar Version: IntelliStar
same here, fixed it by running the XL emulator on Windows XP   ;)
TechKitten 360+
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/channel/UChnrMML_i_HLO1TOPB520nw


<img src="http://www.thankyouqwest.org/thank.gif" width="153" height="150" border="0">

Offline Noltech

  • My voice is very squeaky
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Gender: Male
  • More than 100 subscribers on my YT (SPCmuncie)
    • View Profile
    • My Hypothetical Tornadoes Wiki account
  • Cable Provider: Xfinity
  • HD Channel #: 1111
  • WxStar Version: IntelliStar
same here, fixed it by running the XL emulator on Windows XP   ;)
Might try that on my Ubuntu laptop which has Virtualbox ;) thanks for the help!
More than 100 subs on YT, Has a EXTREMELY squeaky voice.

Offline Noltech

  • My voice is very squeaky
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Gender: Male
  • More than 100 subscribers on my YT (SPCmuncie)
    • View Profile
    • My Hypothetical Tornadoes Wiki account
  • Cable Provider: Xfinity
  • HD Channel #: 1111
  • WxStar Version: IntelliStar
Didn't work  :cry3:
More than 100 subs on YT, Has a EXTREMELY squeaky voice.

Offline TechKitten

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Gender: Male
  • Been waiting for years.
    • View Profile
  • Cable Provider: Xfinity
  • SD Channel #: 61
  • SD WxStar ID #: 20897
  • WxStar Version: IntelliStar
Didn't work  :cry3:
Reduce it to local forecast only.
TechKitten 360+
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/channel/UChnrMML_i_HLO1TOPB520nw


<img src="http://www.thankyouqwest.org/thank.gif" width="153" height="150" border="0">

Offline Noltech

  • My voice is very squeaky
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Gender: Male
  • More than 100 subscribers on my YT (SPCmuncie)
    • View Profile
    • My Hypothetical Tornadoes Wiki account
  • Cable Provider: Xfinity
  • HD Channel #: 1111
  • WxStar Version: IntelliStar
ok...i will get another VM ready...thanks for the help :dance:
More than 100 subs on YT, Has a EXTREMELY squeaky voice.

Offline TechKitten

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Gender: Male
  • Been waiting for years.
    • View Profile
  • Cable Provider: Xfinity
  • SD Channel #: 61
  • SD WxStar ID #: 20897
  • WxStar Version: IntelliStar
ok...i will get another VM ready...thanks for the help :dance:
You're welcome, if needed use VMware. VMware ALWAYS works, in addition to REAL hardware.
Hope I helped.  :dance:
P.S. What edition of XP are you using? I use PRO for this, and it works, might be the edition.
TechKitten 360+
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/channel/UChnrMML_i_HLO1TOPB520nw


<img src="http://www.thankyouqwest.org/thank.gif" width="153" height="150" border="0">

Offline Noltech

  • My voice is very squeaky
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Gender: Male
  • More than 100 subscribers on my YT (SPCmuncie)
    • View Profile
    • My Hypothetical Tornadoes Wiki account
  • Cable Provider: Xfinity
  • HD Channel #: 1111
  • WxStar Version: IntelliStar
ok...i will get another VM ready...thanks for the help :dance:
You're welcome, if needed use VMware. VMware ALWAYS works, in addition to REAL hardware.
Hope I helped.  :dance:
P.S. What edition of XP are you using? I use PRO for this, and it works, might be the edition.
Funny enough, i am making this message on Virtualbox before i move to VMware! thanks for the help!
More than 100 subs on YT, Has a EXTREMELY squeaky voice.

Offline TechKitten

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Gender: Male
  • Been waiting for years.
    • View Profile
  • Cable Provider: Xfinity
  • SD Channel #: 61
  • SD WxStar ID #: 20897
  • WxStar Version: IntelliStar
ok...i will get another VM ready...thanks for the help :dance:
You're welcome, if needed use VMware. VMware ALWAYS works, in addition to REAL hardware.
Hope I helped.  :dance:
P.S. What edition of XP are you using? I use PRO for this, and it works, might be the edition.
Funny enough, i am making this message on Virtualbox before i move to VMware! thanks for the help!
You are welcome
TechKitten 360+
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/channel/UChnrMML_i_HLO1TOPB520nw


<img src="http://www.thankyouqwest.org/thank.gif" width="153" height="150" border="0">

Offline Pop Light Brown

  • Ultimate Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2593
  • Gender: Male
  • Bonjour!
    • View Profile
  • Cable Provider: DirecTV
  • HD Channel #: 362
  • SD WxStar ID #: n/a
  • WxScan Ch. #: n/a
  • WxStar Version: IntelliStar
Man, yall need to tell me this doesn't work on Windows 10? Darnit.
See also #23622, Ch. 31, Hammond, La.

Offline TechKitten

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Gender: Male
  • Been waiting for years.
    • View Profile
  • Cable Provider: Xfinity
  • SD Channel #: 61
  • SD WxStar ID #: 20897
  • WxStar Version: IntelliStar
Man, yall need to tell me this doesn't work on Windows 10? Darnit.
XP is the only known working platform
TechKitten 360+
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/channel/UChnrMML_i_HLO1TOPB520nw


<img src="http://www.thankyouqwest.org/thank.gif" width="153" height="150" border="0">

Offline Pop Light Brown

  • Ultimate Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2593
  • Gender: Male
  • Bonjour!
    • View Profile
  • Cable Provider: DirecTV
  • HD Channel #: 362
  • SD WxStar ID #: n/a
  • WxScan Ch. #: n/a
  • WxStar Version: IntelliStar
No, it worked on Windows Vista. That was my old computer.
See also #23622, Ch. 31, Hammond, La.

Offline TechKitten

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Gender: Male
  • Been waiting for years.
    • View Profile
  • Cable Provider: Xfinity
  • SD Channel #: 61
  • SD WxStar ID #: 20897
  • WxStar Version: IntelliStar
No, it worked on Windows Vista. That was my old computer.
I can finally upgrade!
TechKitten 360+
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/channel/UChnrMML_i_HLO1TOPB520nw


<img src="http://www.thankyouqwest.org/thank.gif" width="153" height="150" border="0">

Offline Vanmax22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Vanmax22's Website
  • Cable Provider: COX
  • HD Channel #: 1035
  • SD Channel #: 35
  • WxStar Version: IntelliStar
It also worked on Windows 7 for me

Offline SDBM123

  • It's Amazing Out There Today
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Cable Provider: Xfinity
  • HD Channel #: 836
  • SD Channel #: 55
  • WxStar Version: IntelliStar
I still have this problem.